Skip to content

Security Controls Documentation ​

Document ID: PLCY-SEC-001
Effective Date: December 22, 2025
Last Review: December 22, 2025
Owner: Hop And Haul Team


CONFIDENTIAL

This document is CONFIDENTIAL and for internal use only. Do not distribute outside the organization.

1. Purpose ​

This document defines the security controls implemented in Hop And Haul to satisfy SOC II Common Criteria (CC) requirements for Security, Availability, and Processing Integrity.


2. Control Framework Mapping ​

SOC II CriteriaControl AreaSection
CC6.1Logical Access Controls3.1
CC6.2System Access Authentication3.2
CC6.3Access Authorization3.3
CC6.6Encryption4
CC6.7Transmission Security5
CC7.1Vulnerability Management6
CC7.2System Monitoring7
CC7.3Change Management8

3. Logical Access Controls (CC6.1, CC6.2, CC6.3) ​

3.1 Server-Side Enforcement ​

Control: All matching logic executes server-side only

RequirementImplementation
No client-side route calculationsMatching API returns only approved results
No full route exposure pre-matchClient receives fuzzed location only
No driver PII before acceptanceNames/contact hidden until match confirmed

Rationale: Prevents data leakage through client-side code inspection or manipulation.

3.2 Authentication Controls ​

ControlSpecification
Identity providerSSO integration required
Multi-factor authenticationRequired for Ops/Safety, Admin roles
Mobile authenticationSSO + device PIN/biometric
Session managementServer-side session tracking
Password policyManaged by corporate SSO

3.3 Token Management ​

Token TypeLifetimeScopeRevocation
Session token8 hours maxUser sessionLogout or timeout
Ride tracking tokenUntil drop-off + 15 minSingle rideAuto-expire
API bearer token24 hoursService integrationRotation policy
Refresh token7 daysToken renewalRevocation list

Auto-Expiration: Tracking tokens automatically invalidate after ride completion to prevent stale access.

3.4 Time-Limited Access ​

Access TypeDurationExtension
Ride offer visibility15 minutesNone
Post-match contact accessRide duration + 15 minNone
Rating submission window24 hours post-completionNone
Admin session4 hoursMFA re-verification

4. Encryption Controls (CC6.6) ​

4.1 Data at Rest ​

Data StoreEncryption MethodKey Management
Primary databaseAES-256-GCMAWS KMS / equivalent
Backup storageAES-256Separate key hierarchy
Log storageAES-256Log-specific keys
File attachmentsAES-256Per-tenant keys

4.2 Data in Transit ​

Connection TypeProtocolMinimum Version
Client to APITLS1.3
API to databaseTLS1.2 (1.3 preferred)
Service to servicemTLS1.2
External integrationsTLS1.2

4.3 Key Rotation ​

Key TypeRotation FrequencyProcess
Master encryption keysAnnuallyAutomated with overlap
Service API keysQuarterlyZero-downtime rotation
Session signing keysMonthlyAutomated
TLS certificatesAnnuallyAutomated renewal

5. Transmission Security (CC6.7) ​

5.1 Data Minimization in Transit ​

Data ElementPre-Match TransmissionPost-Match Transmission
Driver locationFuzzed (1-2 mi radius)Precise pickup point
Driver identityNot transmittedFirst + last initial only
Phone numberNot transmittedMasked format
Full routeNot transmittedOwn route only
Other driver routesNever transmittedNever transmitted

5.2 API Security ​

ControlImplementation
Rate limitingPer-user and per-endpoint
Request validationSchema validation on all inputs
Response filteringRole-based field exclusion
CORS policyStrict origin allowlist
API versioningDeprecation policy enforced

5.3 Location Data Protection ​

Fuzzification Algorithm:

  • Pre-match: Random offset within 1-2 mile radius
  • Direction displayed as city/region only
  • Precise coordinates only after mutual acceptance

Fuzzification Algorithm Details:

AspectSpecification
Offset typeRandom within radius
Radius1-2 miles (configurable per company)
RefreshNew random offset per offer (not per session)
DeterminismNon-deterministic to prevent triangulation
Minimum samplesCannot derive true location from <10 offers
Direction biasNone (uniform distribution within radius)

Anti-Triangulation Measures:

  • Each offer generates a new random offset
  • Offsets are not correlated across offers
  • No persistent offset tied to driver identity
  • Statistical analysis of multiple declines does not reveal true position

6. Vulnerability Management (CC7.1) ​

6.1 Vulnerability Scanning ​

Scan TypeFrequencyScope
Automated SASTEvery commitApplication code
Dependency scanningDailyThird-party libraries
Container scanningEvery buildDocker images
Infrastructure scanningWeeklyCloud resources
Penetration testingAnnuallyFull application

6.2 Remediation SLAs ​

SeverityResponse TimeRemediation Time
Critical4 hours24 hours
High24 hours7 days
Medium72 hours30 days
Low7 days90 days

6.3 Patch Management ​

ComponentPatch WindowTesting Required
Critical securityEmergencySmoke tests
OS/infrastructureMonthlyFull regression
Application dependenciesBi-weeklyIntegration tests

7. System Monitoring (CC7.2) ​

7.1 Security Event Logging ​

See PLCY-RET-001 Records Retention Policy for authoritative retention schedule.

Event CategoryLogged ElementsRetention
AuthenticationSuccess/failure, IP, device24 months
AuthorizationAccess granted/denied, resource24 months
Data accessUser, data type, timestamp24 months
Configuration changesUser, change detail, timestamp24 months
Security alertsAlert type, severity, response24 months

Retention periods aligned with PLCY-RET-001 for consistency across all security logs.

7.2 Alerting Thresholds ​

ConditionThresholdResponse
Failed login attempts5 in 15 minutesAccount lockout, alert
Unusual access patternML anomaly detectionSecurity review
Privilege escalation attemptAny occurrenceImmediate alert
Data export volume>100 recordsManager notification

7.3 Log Protection ​

ControlImplementation
Log integrityAppend-only storage
Access restrictionSecurity team only
Tampering detectionCryptographic checksums
BackupSeparate secure location

8. Change Management (CC7.3) ​

8.1 Change Categories ​

CategoryApproval RequiredTesting Required
EmergencyPost-implementation reviewMinimal
StandardCAB approvalFull
Pre-approvedTemplate-basedAutomated

8.2 Deployment Controls ​

ControlRequirement
Code reviewMinimum 1 approver
Automated testingAll tests pass
Security scanNo critical findings
Rollback planDocumented before deploy
Change windowDefined maintenance periods

9. Physical Security ​

9.1 Cloud Infrastructure ​

ControlImplementation
Data center securitySOC II certified provider
Geographic restrictionsData residency enforced
Network isolationVPC/private networking
DDoS protectionCloud-native protection

10. Document Control ​

VersionDateAuthorChanges
1.0[DATE][NAME]Initial release
1.1December 30, 2025Hop And Haul TeamAdded NIST 800-53 mapping

11. NIST 800-53 Control Mapping ​

This section maps Hop And Haul security controls to NIST 800-53 Rev 5 for FedRAMP Moderate compliance.

11.1 Access Control (AC) Family ​

ControlTitleSection ReferenceStatus
AC-3Access Enforcement3.1, 3.3Implemented
AC-4Information Flow Enforcement5.1Implemented
AC-6Least Privilege3.2, 3.3Implemented
AC-7Unsuccessful Logon Attempts7.2Implemented
AC-11Device Lock3.4Implemented
AC-17Remote Access9.1Implemented

11.2 System & Communications Protection (SC) Family ​

ControlTitleSection ReferenceStatus
SC-8Transmission Confidentiality4.2, 5Implemented
SC-12Cryptographic Key Management4.3Implemented
SC-13Cryptographic Protection4.1, 4.2Implemented
SC-23Session Authenticity3.3Implemented
SC-28Protection of Information at Rest4.1Implemented

11.3 Configuration Management (CM) Family ​

ControlTitleSection ReferenceStatus
CM-3Configuration Change Control8Implemented
CM-7Least Functionality3.1Implemented

11.4 System & Information Integrity (SI) Family ​

ControlTitleSection ReferenceStatus
SI-2Flaw Remediation6Implemented
SI-4System Monitoring7Implemented
SI-10Information Input Validation5.2Implemented

11.5 FedRAMP-Specific Enhancements (Planned) ​

EnhancementTarget ControlTimeline
FIPS 140-2 validated modulesSC-13Phase 3
PIV/CAC authenticationIA-2(12)Phase 3
File integrity monitoringSI-7Phase 3

For complete NIST 800-53 control mapping, see Control Mapping Matrix.

CONFIDENTIAL - Internal Use Only - Hop And Haul Policy Documentation